When a legislature has specifically stated that a particular contract is void, a court need only:
[…] See also Lindahl v. OPM, 470 U.S. 768, 778 (1985) (provision in Civil Service Retirement Act stating that OPM's "decisions ... concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review" interpreted as precluding review only of OPM's factual determinations, but as not precluding review of legal interpretations). The Lindahl Court contrasted other statutory language said to be "far more unambiguous and comprehensive" in precluding review. Id. at 779-80 & n.13 (citing 5 U.S.C. §8128(b)) ("Action of the Secretary ... is final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact."); and 38 U.S.C. §211(a) ("Decisions of the Administrator on any question of law or fact ... shall be final and conclusive and no other official or any court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such decision.").

164.

5 U.S.C. §704.

165.

5 U.S.C. §701(a).

166.