Each partner shall not be held personally liable for all the debts of the partnership.
[…] RECOMMENDATION 16 The study team recommends that a LLP should be allowed to voluntarily wind up (a) if all the partners agree to do so or (b) in accordance with the partnership agreement. The LLP Act will provide the procedure for the voluntary winding up of LLPs. These procedures should be modelled after the existing winding up regime for companies that are incorporated in Singapore. ~The End~ [1] The Registrar of LLPs in the UK is the same as the Registrar of Companies. [2] Section 15-1001, Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Law [3] Article 9, Limited Liability Partnerships (Jersey) Law 1997 [4] Section 15-306(c) of the Delaware Code provides that “an obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, or tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A person is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of indemnification, contribution, assessment or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or acting as a partner.” [5] Section 214A of the UK Insolvency Act. [6] Article 5(3) and 5(4) of the Jersey LLP Act [7] Under common law, the limitation period for actions in contract and tort is six years from the date on which the cause of action arose.